Capri-Italy.com Capri tours
The ruins of Villa Jovis with the sea behind

Your independent Capri guide

Villa Jovis

Villa Jovis is the ruined villa attributed to Tiberius on Monte Tiberio, at the eastern edge of Capri. Plan about 45 minutes uphill on foot from the Piazzetta, a €6 ticket and winter hours that need a check.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛴ Ferries and boat trips explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Villa Jovis at a glance

Villa Jovis stands on Monte Tiberio at the eastern edge of the island. The state museums of Capri attribute the building to Tiberius and give the height of the site as 334 m. One booking portal gives 351 m, so treat the number as approximate. The ruins include brick walls, vaults and the remains of an ancient lighthouse.

Do not confuse the entrance with the address of the museum administration on Via Certosa. That is an office, not the gate of the villa. The villa belongs to the state museums and parks of Capri, together with the Certosa di San Giacomo and Casa Rossa.

€6Regular ticket, 2026
About 45 minutesUphill on foot from the Piazzetta, per a booking portal
334 mHeight of the site, per the state museums
Brick walls and vaults of Villa Jovis

Tickets and hours for 2026

Based on the museum rules and one booking portal. The sources differ on winter days, so confirm before a winter visit.

ItemDetail
Regular ticket€6
March 1 to October 1510 a.m. to 5 p.m.
October 16 to end of February10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Last entry30 minutes before closing
Combined ticket for Villa Jovis, Certosa and Casa Rossa€12, valid 30 days
Same combination plus Blue Grotto museum entry€15, sold March 1 to October 1, rowboat extra
Museum card€20, unlimited entries to the three sites for 9 months
Reduced entryUnder 18 free, ages 18 to under 25 from the EU €2, first Sunday of the month free

The museum rules do not name a weekly closing day. A booking portal lists a closure on Mondays, closure in January and February, and March hours of 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. That conflicts with the museum rules, so treat the portal details as unconfirmed and check the current hours before you climb.

Capri tours and excursions

Boat trips and guided excursions around the island, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Planning the visit

The walk, the ruins and the lighthouse.

The walk

A booking portal describes about 45 minutes uphill from the Piazzetta. Wear shoes with grip and bring water. Count the way back too, and keep the last entry, 30 minutes before closing, in mind.

The ruins

Brick walls and vaults remain on the hilltop, with the sea behind.

The restored lighthouse

An official press release from June 16, 2026 presented the restored lighthouse and a new lighting system at Villa Jovis. It points to a change at the site. It does not mean that the villa is closed or that evening visits are held regularly.

Tickets and booking

The state museums link to the Musei Italiani system for tickets. Press reports say organized groups on Capri are limited to 40 people from 2026, with headphones above 20, so groups should check current rules.

Free and reduced entry

Under-18s enter the state museums of Capri free, and visitors from the EU aged 18 to under 25 pay €2. The first Sunday of each month is free in state museums. The museum card costs €20 and allows unlimited entries to Villa Jovis, the Certosa and Casa Rossa for 9 months. It is called annual, but it does not last a full year.

Combining it with other sights

The combined ticket at €12 covers Villa Jovis, the Certosa di San Giacomo and Casa Rossa. The Certosa costs €10 on its own and is closed on Mondays. Casa Rossa is in Anacapri on the other side of the island.

Anacapri guide →

Villa Jovis next to the other state sites

The three sites on the combined ticket, with 2026 prices.

SiteRegular ticketHours
Villa Jovis€610 a.m. to 5 p.m. until October 15, then 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Certosa di San Giacomo€10, €2 reducedMarch to October 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., November to February 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., closed Mondays
Casa Rossa€5May to September 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., October to April 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

The Certosa opened two additional exhibition rooms on May 27, 2026, so it is no longer only a monastery with a painter's collection. For the Certosa, the last entry is 30 minutes before closing.

The old lighthouse

The ruin of an ancient lighthouse stands by the villa. In June 2026 the state museums presented a restored lighthouse and new lighting at Villa Jovis. Check the current stand before you go if the lighthouse matters for your visit.

The photo shows the lighthouse ruin with the sea around it. The views from the hilltop are part of the walk.

The ancient lighthouse ruin at Villa Jovis

Villa Jovis: frequently asked questions

How much is the Villa Jovis ticket?

The regular ticket costs €6 in 2026. A €12 combination also covers the Certosa and Casa Rossa. Under-18s enter free.

What are the opening hours?

The museum rules list 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. from March 1 to October 15, and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. from October 16 to the end of February. The last entry is 30 minutes before closing. Check the current hours for winter.

Is Villa Jovis closed on Mondays?

The museum rules name no weekly closing day. A booking portal lists Monday as closed, so check before you set out on a Monday.

How long is the walk?

A booking portal gives about 45 minutes uphill from the Piazzetta. Add time for the ruins and the return.

Is Villa Jovis closed for restoration?

A June 2026 press release presented the restored lighthouse and new lighting at the site. It does not announce a closure, so confirm the current hours before you go.

Grottoes, cliffs and boat trips

Capri boat tours and day trips from Naples, Sorrento and Positano compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Capri tour →